Friday, May 8, 2009

UPDATEEEE

Right... I'm not dead. I just.. decided to rest awhile from uhh... blogging. I think.

It's actually like this. For the past two weeks.. it's either, I feel like writing something but don't know what to write.. or... I know what I'm gonna write about but I feel oh so lazy. And for the past week, after jury and my SS exam, I've been catching up on lots of sleep and some really really fun things!

Oh.. and I also got sick(don't worry, it's not the swine flue wtf) and lost my voice(which I always do, but apparently not when I'm with my friends, coz they were all pretty shock and were laughing away at how I sound. One of 'em said I sounded like a gnome wtf.)

Anyway, I'm home now.. as in, home HOME penang home now. It's nice to have my own bathroom again, and not needing to wear slippers out just to go to the loo in the middle of the night.

Oh... one thing I know that I absolutely hate... is packing up my whole room into one big suitcase to put in singapore and another smaller one to take back. I just.. literally sat there for about half an hour, just looking around, not knowing where to start or how to pack. So what I did then was lug out every single thing out of my closet and out of the drawers, and start from there. Threw out lotttttssss of stuff.

Shit. I think I have lost my blogging mojo wtf. If there even was one. And I need to cut my nails, coz they have grown a lil and it's bugging the hell out of me. Ugh. Ok.. you know what I'm gonna do? I think.. I'm gonna pick out some pictures of what I've been doing the last few weeks that I have in my computer and just chuck it here coz I think my blog needs some pictures.

So here goes..

This.. is one of the most awesome dinners I had when I was in Singapore. It was one of those trips where me and my friends go and just uhh.. de-stress wtf. It's like you can cook the beef yourself. It was awesomeeeeee. Very very very yummy..

And this!!! Was what I had for dinner on my last day when I was in Singapore which was also Dat's(one of our friends, who's still in Singapore and coz we've all come home, he's there.. playing computer games pretty much everyday haha) birthday.

We celebrated for him in Fish & Co. and coz it was his bday, we got everything 10% off and he got a free scoop ice cream!! There were 6 of us, so we ordered 3 of these!! Oh... the prawns were really good, and juicy!!
The platter's missing the fish coz we ate it already then only remembered to take a picture wtf.

This is me, Sze Ting and Teng Aik at uhh.. Clarke Quay. Oh... and I think me and Sze Ting just finished our jury that day! Woohoo..

And this was us, plus Dat. At some food court in some shopping mall near Clarke Quay or something, I forgot the name. Where we had shitty Korean food that made all of our tummies go crazy the next day :(

This was us in school with Jean(who plays the cello) and Ye Lin(the bf who plays the horn and is already back in China, and just won a job in an orchestra there).
That's Ha and I in a very very long,kinda looks really baggy here pants and my flip flops coz I didn't wanna wear my concert shoes the whole day. She's a Vietnamese and plays the violin. There was a concert that day and we were at the backstage in Esplanade after rehearsals, waiting to go for lunch.

Me and Leah.. in the Green Room(they call it) at backstage. Resting and killing time. Coz we have loads of it. The sofas were pretty comfy as I recall.

And this is me eating this HUGE HUGE sweet potato that Ha boiled in the morning and brought with her. And if you notice behind me.. there's a girl, with uhh.. white hair wtf. She's actually one of the cast in CATS. Yes. CATS.. the cast of CATS were there. We all went like wow. The girl had like her cat make up on and stuff coz they just finished a show. And we got to watch the show from backstage coz they had a small tv there and audio. But it was really tiny and far away, so I didn't really bother. What I remember tho is waking up to them singing Memory haha.

And if I remember correctly, behind me on the other side... are 2 guys with like... rippling muscles and all that. How'd I know? Oh.. coz they were like half naked wtf.

The end.

Oh.. one more thing, I can't believe that it's been a year. One freaking year!!!

The real the end.

5 Comments:

Blogger Skyler said...

is that pepper lunch!!!

May 8, 2009 at 10:56 PM 
Blogger Wen-Qi said...

Skyler: I talked to u in msn edi, so no need to answer u edi wtf.

May 8, 2009 at 11:12 PM 
Anonymous maple said...

you're from Penang o_O I thought I saw someone who looks just like you, yesterday at Gurney Plaza, maybe it's just my imagination, haha!

May 9, 2009 at 11:23 AM 
Blogger .c.h.e.r.r.y. said...

omgggg pepperlunchhhh!!

May 9, 2009 at 4:12 PM 
Anonymous ahlost said...

One freaking year? bout what? hehehe.. okay.. kaypoh mode off..

the 2nd pic looks super yummilicious :D

May 11, 2009 at 11:57 AM 

Post a Comment

<< Home